You are missing our premiere tool bar navigation system! Register and use it for FREE!

NukeCops  
•  Home •  Downloads •  Gallery •  Your Account •  Forums • 
Readme First
- Readme First! -

Read and follow the rules, otherwise your posts will be closed
Modules
· Home
· FAQ
· Buy a Theme
· Advertising
· AvantGo
· Bookmarks
· Columbia
· Community
· Donations
· Downloads
· Feedback
· Forums
· PHP-Nuke HOWTO
· Private Messages
· Search
· Statistics
· Stories Archive
· Submit News
· Surveys
· Theme Gallery
· Top
· Topics
· Your Account
Who's Online
There are currently, 339 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
Nuke Cops :: View topic - Hide left blocks when viewing Forum or ANY module [ ]
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •   •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile •    •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 
Post new topic  Reply to topicprinter-friendly view
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
Bullmax
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Apr 22, 2004
Posts: 8


PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I can get it to work only with the following:

Code:
 global $home;
if ($home == 1) {blocks(left);

}
Find all posts by BullmaxView user's profileSend private message
dyanni
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 5


PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:38 am Reply with quoteBack to top

This thread is very informative for folks wishing to hide the left block column. I have a twist on that idea for use on mobile browsers. I like the left block column. Want to keep it. I want to do away with the center block - and only have the left hand block available from the start. If a user selects a search block, or a news block, then the page is replaced with the center block for that module. The [home] button would take them back to the left-hand-blocks page to continue their navigation. Is there a relatively easy fix for this scenario ? I have the sidekick that has a mobile browser (no client side javascript support yet ) which - like all mobile browsers - has a small screen. I want to use PHPNuke as the backend for my website.

Should this be a different thread ? Don't want to hijack this great discussion, but it is along the same lines, and this thread has been stagnant for a little while.

THANKS!
D
Find all posts by dyanniView user's profileSend private message
mehmethan
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 1


PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:55 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hello, I use autotheme, I have empty theme.php how hide I my block-systems at modules.

my theme.php

Code:
<?php

$thename = basename(dirname(__FILE__));

include("modules/AutoTheme/autotheme.php");

?>


please help
Find all posts by mehmethanView user's profileSend private message
dyanni
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 5


PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 12:32 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

This is what I am shooting for - without the center block - of course. I shrank the size of the block - but want to completely eliminate it from the main page so that the left-hand blocks format properly on my mobile device.

Any help appreciated ...

check MySite Link to see
Find all posts by dyanniView user's profileSend private message
ikvat
Sergeant
Sergeant


Joined: Jan 18, 2004
Posts: 75

Location: Ardeche France

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 12:39 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Ha yehaaaa What have you done exactly?
Find all posts by ikvatView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
dyanni
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 5


PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 3:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have a mobile phone with an html only browser ( little to no javascript capabilities ) I want to setup a website that is optimized for the display on my device. It's screen is 250x160. The default column size for the block in the 3d-Fantasy theme is 180 pixels - so this will work beautifully on my portable broswer. I do not want the center block to appear when you first connect to my site - only the menu blocks from the left hand side. Once a choice is made - I will use the methods outlined here to get rid of the left hand blocks once a module is chosen. I need to know the best way to get rid of the center block so when a user first connects to the site, they only see the content that will fit on the screen ( i.e. the left hand blocks. )

All I have done so far is to remove any blocks from the right hand side using the buillt-in blocks administration utility. Then I loaded the search box in the center block as a test - seems you can't just specify that there be "no" center block from the admin menu - so I chose the smallest one and then went into tables.php and indicated a small pixel width for table1. Thats what you see now when you connect to My Site

Any advice ?
Find all posts by dyanniView user's profileSend private message
dyanni
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 30, 2004
Posts: 5


PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 5:57 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I thought this place was jumping with help! Smile I figured that by modifying the theme.php and taking out the theme index function - and then making the news module the default home page that it would meet my need for the mainpage. I was right. Now my page happily only displays the left column upon first connect. You can see it here at My Site Now I am off to modify the code based on early bits of code posted in this thread to remove the left hand blocks when displaying the chosen module.

D
Find all posts by dyanniView user's profileSend private message
platypusmusic
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Dec 20, 2004
Posts: 6


PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:54 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
[For the sake of discussion, I use a slightly different twist - saves a little typing. Either way works fine. To each his own... Wink

Code:
    if ($name=='coppermine' ||
        $name=='DisError' ||
        $name=='Forums' ||
        $name=='Members_List' ||
        $name=='Private_Messages') {
    } else {
        blocks(left);
    }


Yeah that was tight, I looked at pages 1 - 4 and nothing worked...except this. I am working on Nuke Platinum 7.6.0 with the theme v2d the theme.php has this code
Code:
global $swapleftright;
  $swapleftright = "1";
 
   if ($name=='Forums' ||
        $name=='Private_Messages'||
        $name=='Downloads') {
} else {

blocks(left);

} ;

  $swapleftright = "0";
Find all posts by platypusmusicView user's profileSend private message
azism
Captain
Captain


Joined: May 20, 2004
Posts: 317

Location: Tucson, AZ

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:38 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Okay, a new twist here.

No matter what method posted here that I use, with php-Nuke 7.6, the best I get is no left columns at all. Usually the left column continues to display. This is only happening with themes I wasn't trying this in before. The themes using the coding list here is working in the two themes I had it in before upgrading for 7.4 to 7.6.

Any ideas??? This is just too weird. Twisted Evil

_________________
Tom Wills
TI-99/4A On-Line UG Administrator
http://www.ti99ers.org/
Find all posts by azismView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Lucifix
Private
Private


Joined: Sep 24, 2003
Posts: 36


PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 4:11 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Maybe you should try this:

Code:
global $swapleftright, $name;
  $swapleftright = "1";
 
   if ($name=='Forums' ||
        $name=='Private_Messages'||
        $name=='Downloads') {
} else {

blocks(left);

} ;

  $swapleftright = "0";
Find all posts by LucifixView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
jib_intelli
Captain
Captain


Joined: Jun 10, 2004
Posts: 338

Location: Lucknow, India

PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 9:03 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hey this thing is not working with PHPNuke 7.6, the forums are being left-block-hidden, but not the Private_MEssages or Members_List Sad

Any other alternative?

_________________
It is not our abilities which decide what we truly are, it is our choices.

Image
Find all posts by jib_intelliView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerMSN Messenger
kazooki
Nuke Cadet
Nuke Cadet


Joined: Feb 01, 2005
Posts: 4


PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 3:12 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I have modified the code in theme.php to this:

Code:
if ($name=='*') {
   }   
      else {
          if ($name=='News') {     
    blocks(left);


This works fine, the blocks are hidden, but, as many people on here have asked but seem to move onto another subject:

It leaves behind a big empty bar, how do I reclaim this bar as part of the forum??

I need this space as my theme is a set width and makes the forum look a bit squished.
Find all posts by kazookiView user's profileSend private message
azism
Captain
Captain


Joined: May 20, 2004
Posts: 317

Location: Tucson, AZ

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 4:55 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

... and don't forget to add the global $name to the theme.php file. Real important if you want it to work.

_________________
Tom Wills
TI-99/4A On-Line UG Administrator
http://www.ti99ers.org/
Find all posts by azismView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Xyberian
Colonel
Colonel


Joined: Mar 14, 2004
Posts: 1939

Location: Behind you

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2005 5:37 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Jesus....
This topic is ... I hate this. chatserv, mikem, ...... all nukers suggested but there is no automatized choice.

My suggestions is lik the followings:
1) find left all blocks from DB
2) if the blocks are assigned on the left block, then get the blocks names.
3) Except a block name == Forums, then don't call block(left).

Ok, I will try this idea in my local server.
If this will work for showing only forums, then.... all settle down?

_________________
Home of the Enterprise PHP-NUKE
Find all posts by XyberianView user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Willy_Wonka
Corporal
Corporal


Joined: Jun 22, 2003
Posts: 69

Location: The Chocolate Factory

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 7:56 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Maybe the BlocksMod2 from here can help you .

I have used it with version 7.5 and with a bit of attention to how to do it, it works great.
Should work with version 7.6 I would think.
Find all posts by Willy_WonkaView user's profileSend private message
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic  Reply to topicprinter-friendly view
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Ported by Nuke Cops © 2003 www.nukecops.com
:: FI Theme :: PHP-Nuke theme by coldblooded (www.nukemods.com) ::
Powered by TOGETHER TEAM srl ITALY http://www.togetherteam.it - DONDELEO E-COMMERCE http://www.DonDeLeo.com - TUTTISU E-COMMERCE http://www.tuttisu.it
Web site engine's code is Copyright © 2002 by PHP-Nuke. All Rights Reserved. PHP-Nuke is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL license.
Page Generation: 0.049 Seconds - 316 pages served in past 5 minutes. Nuke Cops Founded by Paul Laudanski (Zhen-Xjell)
:: FI Theme :: PHP-Nuke theme by coldblooded (www.nukemods.com) ::